Read the passage and its setting
Acts 18:24–18:28, King James Version
Italic words were supplied in the English translation for clarity.
Acts 18:24–18:28
Priscilla and Aquila teach Apollos more accurately
The Main Point
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
What Is Happening Here?
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
What Came Before—and What Comes Next?
Acts 18:18–18:23 has just shown that Paul departs with Priscilla and Aquila, cuts his hair because of a vow, reasons briefly at Ephesus, returns through Caesarea and Antioch, and begins strengthening disciples across Galatia and Phrygia.
Acts 19:1–19:7 will show that Paul finds disciples at Ephesus who know John's baptism, explains its preparatory direction toward Jesus, baptizes them in Jesus' name, lays hands on them, and they speak and prophesy.
Follow the Witness from Jerusalem to Rome
See why this section appears here and how the author's witness movement leads to its meaning.
Why Is This Passage Here?
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry. This step interrupts a triumphal reading by keeping resistance, correction, suffering, practical action, or mixed response in view.
Follow the Scene or Speech
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
The unit distinguishes narrated event, participant speech, the narrator's framing, material uncertainty, and the ethical boundary: The correction does not humiliate incomplete learners, silence women teachers, or make eloquence proof of accuracy.
What Is the Author Saying?
Why This Interpretation Fits
Unit movement
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
Narrator and speech control
Acts' narrator chooses these details for the book's movement, yet the beliefs of a crowd, ruler, opponent, or witness remain the participant's words until the narrative confirms them.
Material limit
The narrative honors both Apollos's real competence and a needed correction; Priscilla is named first in the teaching pair without the text defining a formal office.
Understand the Meaning and Its Boundaries
Clarify the words that matter and keep the conclusion no broader than the passage allows.
Words That Matter
Priscilla and Aquila teach Apollos more accurately
See the cited Greek text for the unit's individual expressions ·
This study phrase gathers the unit's narrated movement without claiming that it is one Greek lemma: Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
What the Passage Is Not Saying
Reading Acts 18:24–18:28 within Luke-Acts and the complete thought unit rules out this use:
The correction does not humiliate incomplete learners, silence women teachers, or make eloquence proof of accuracy.
Context check: Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry. Acts' narrator chooses these details for the book's movement, yet the beliefs of a crowd, ruler, opponent, or witness remain the participant's words until the narrative confirms them.
What Remains True Today
Faithful witness preserves the unit's narrated sequence, speaker and narrator distinction, Jewish and Gentile identities, affected people, and material uncertainty. The correction does not humiliate incomplete learners, silence women teachers, or make eloquence proof of accuracy.
Respond and Remember
Let the meaning shape life carefully, then practice explaining the section in context.
How This Should Shape Us
Why these applications follow
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry. Acts' narrator chooses these details for the book's movement, yet the beliefs of a crowd, ruler, opponent, or witness remain the participant's words until the narrative confirms them.
Faithful witness preserves the unit's narrated sequence, speaker and narrator distinction, Jewish and Gentile identities, affected people, and material uncertainty. The correction does not humiliate incomplete learners, silence women teachers, or make eloquence proof of accuracy.
What accountable response follows?
First identify the verse role and speaker within Acts 18:24–18:28; then state the contextual meaning—Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry. Preserve the proportionate truth that witness remains accountable to context, evidence, and affected people; finally apply this safeguard: The correction does not humiliate incomplete learners, silence women teachers, or make eloquence proof of accuracy.
A Concrete Example
When Acts 18:24–18:28 is cited today, name the speaker, authority, people affected, evidence, and uncertainty before proposing an analogy; then test the proposed action against this boundary: The correction does not humiliate incomplete learners, silence women teachers, or make eloquence proof of accuracy.
Teach It Back
Explain Acts 18:24–18:28 in your own words, naming its movement, speaker or narrator role, one source-controlled detail, one uncertainty, one affected person, and one conclusion the passage does not authorize.
Your explanation stays in this browser. It is not sent or saved.
Go Deeper
The main explanation above stands on its own. Open these optional sections for fuller language, history, disagreements, and source locations.
Read it sentence by sentenceEach line inside the larger movement
Narrative or speech movement
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
Interpretive control
Acts' narrator chooses these details for the book's movement, yet the beliefs of a crowd, ruler, opponent, or witness remain the participant's words until the narrative confirms them.
Ethical boundary
The correction does not humiliate incomplete learners, silence women teachers, or make eloquence proof of accuracy.
Original-language wording and grammarTechnical detail appears only where it helps
Priscilla and Aquila teach Apollos more accurately
This study phrase gathers the unit's narrated movement without claiming that it is one Greek lemma: Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
How certain? probableWhat the first readers would have understoodRelevant history and culture
Setting and recoverable limits
The narrative honors both Apollos's real competence and a needed correction; Priscilla is named first in the teaching pair without the text defining a formal office. Geography, chronology, social practice, Roman procedure, and institutional reconstruction are claimed only to the degree supported by the cited sources.
How certain? probableWhy translations sometimes differMaterial translation choices
Pinned KJV and Greek control
The pinned KJV remains the displayed text. SBLGNT, STEP morphology, and the NET notes were checked for Acts 18:24–18:28; older KJV wording is explained only where it materially affects understanding.
How certain? strongEarlier Scripture and inherited backgroundSupported quotations, allusions, and inherited ideas
Israel's Scriptures and Jewish setting
Acts continues Israel's scriptural story through Jewish witnesses, synagogues, temple worship, Torah practice, diaspora communities, and contested interpretations. Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
How certain? strongHow this connects with the rest of ScriptureThe passage's own meaning remains primary
Luke-Acts and responsible canonical reading
Luke's first volume is the immediate literary horizon. Later canonical connections must preserve Acts 18:24–18:28's own sequence, Jewish setting, speakers, and unresolved questions.
How certain? strongTextual variantsManuscript differences only when they affect meaning
The inspected SBLGNT, NET notes, and where relevant Codex Bezae do not expose a variant that changes this unit's central movement; The narrative honors both Apollos's real competence and a needed correction; Priscilla is named first in the teaching pair without the text defining a formal office.
Where careful interpreters disagreeThe strongest options and their difficulties
Which judgment needs visible uncertainty?
Best judgment: The narrative honors both Apollos's real competence and a needed correction; Priscilla is named first in the teaching pair without the text defining a formal office.
How certain? probableTheology that emerges from this passageConclusions drawn after reading the complete section
Theological contribution
Acts joins divine initiative, the Spirit, human witness, communal discernment, and accountable action in this movement: Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
How certain? strongTheological contribution
God's action in Acts 18:24–18:28 is narrated as particular gift, judgment, guidance, or preservation; it is not a technique readers can control or a warrant for the misuse explicitly rejected here.
How certain? strongCommon ways this passage gets misusedFair explanation, context check, and stronger reading
The correction does not humiliate incomplete learners, silence women teachers, or make eloquence proof of accuracy.
A vivid event or line in Acts 18:24–18:28 can be detached from its narrator, speaker, first audience, ancient institutions, literary placement, and later Acts parallels.
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry. Acts' narrator chooses these details for the book's movement, yet the beliefs of a crowd, ruler, opponent, or witness remain the participant's words until the narrative confirms them.
Keep description distinct from command, actor interpretation distinct from authorial evaluation, and original setting distinct from faithful application.
Apollos arrives eloquent and scripturally able but knowing only John's baptism; Priscilla and Aquila privately explain the way more accurately, and the community commends his effective Achaian ministry.
Research trail and exact locationsThe source record behind this section
Supports: Exact displayed KJV wording, order, paragraph metadata, supplied-word markup, and unit coverage.
Acts 18:24–18:28, pinned eng-kjv2006 USFM-derived repository corpus
Supports: Greek wording and punctuation control, without pretending one edition is a complete apparatus.
SBLGNT official text, Acts 18:24-18:28
Supports: Morphology and lexical cross-check for words explicitly discussed in this unit.
STEP Bible Data, TAGNT rows for Acts 18:24-18:28
Supports: Verse-attached textual, translation, language, geography, chronology, and historical notes actually printed for the unit.
NET Bible First Edition Acts PDF, printed pp. 2104-2205, exact tn/tc/sn entries attached to 18:24–18:28
Supports: Introductory critical orientation to the unit's place in Luke-Acts, with contested judgments retained as interpretations.
Yale Bible Study Acts course, course unit 'Co-operative Ministry,' Acts 18-20 study guide
Supports: One complete confessional commentary reading, independently checked against the text and critical controls.
Thompson, online Acts commentary, heading and paragraphs explicitly covering Acts 18:24–18:28
Supports: Abstract-supported control for Jewish continuity and Gentile inclusion in Acts 18:24–18:28, not a settlement of every conflict scene.
Smith, JTS 72.2 (2021), pp. 738-765, official abstract and bibliographic record
Sources for This Section
These records identify the source, the claim it supports, and the exact location used. A source remains evidence to evaluate; it does not replace the biblical text.
Biblical text
King James (Authorized) Version — eng-kjv2006
eBible.org and CrossWire Bible Society
USFM archive eng-kjv2006_usfm.zip; source files dated 2026-08-19; downloaded 2026-08-24; archive SHA-256 aec1b3b26c622fd3d963d2bbac963016b9513246ffbfa20da00bb100372ea007; normalized corpus SHA-256 09aef51d90488aa7b9722b3fd9a93f4b25f6bf2064c5fd798fb39673c300ddf2.
Supports: Exact displayed KJV wording, order, paragraph metadata, supplied-word markup, and unit coverage.
Exact location: Acts 18:24–18:28, pinned eng-kjv2006 USFM-derived repository corpus
Open source ↗Greek textual evidence
The Greek New Testament: SBL Edition
Michael W. Holmes, editor; Society of Biblical Literature and Logos
Society of Biblical Literature and Logos Bible Software, 2010
Supports: Greek wording and punctuation control, without pretending one edition is a complete apparatus.
Exact location: SBLGNT official text, Acts 18:24-18:28
Open the Acts Greek text file ↗Lexical and grammatical evidence
STEP Bible Data
Tyndale House Cambridge
Tyndale House Cambridge, repository snapshot verified 2026
Supports: Morphology and lexical cross-check for words explicitly discussed in this unit.
Exact location: STEP Bible Data, TAGNT rows for Acts 18:24-18:28
Open source ↗open translation and translator notes
NET Bible First Edition Notes: Acts
Biblical Studies Press
Biblical Studies Press, 2006
Supports: Verse-attached textual, translation, language, geography, chronology, and historical notes actually printed for the unit.
Exact location: NET Bible First Edition Acts PDF, printed pp. 2104-2205, exact tn/tc/sn entries attached to 18:24–18:28
Open source ↗open university bible study course
Acts of the Apostles Course and Study Guides
Yale Divinity School faculty
Yale Bible Study, 2019
Supports: Introductory critical orientation to the unit's place in Luke-Acts, with contested judgments retained as interpretations.
Exact location: Yale Bible Study Acts course, course unit 'Co-operative Ministry,' Acts 18-20 study guide
Open source ↗open confessional commentary
The Acts of the Apostles
Alan J. Thompson
The Gospel Coalition, 2023
Supports: One complete confessional commentary reading, independently checked against the text and critical controls.
Exact location: Thompson, online Acts commentary, heading and paragraphs explicitly covering Acts 18:24–18:28
Open source ↗peer reviewed article abstract and metadata
The Jewishness of Luke-Acts: How Recent Scholarship Has Challenged the View that Luke-Acts Is Pro-Gentile and Anti-Jewish
Joshua Paul Smith
The Journal of Theological Studies 72.2, 2021
Supports: Abstract-supported control for Jewish continuity and Gentile inclusion in Acts 18:24–18:28, not a settlement of every conflict scene.
Exact location: Smith, JTS 72.2 (2021), pp. 738-765, official abstract and bibliographic record
Open source ↗